By Manhattan Miami Real Estate
For UHNW buyers ($1M–$20M+) considering Manhattan in 2026 — written from the perspective of a tax-aware broker-advisor.
Buying in New York is fundamentally different from anywhere else in the country. Closing costs run 2–6%, deals above $3M doubled year-over-year in Q1 2026, and the wrong building can cost you six figures in unexpected assessments. This guide is written for buyers spending $1M–$20M+ and walks through the cost, process, and decisions that actually matter.
Source: REBNY, Miller Samuel — Q1 2026 Manhattan market reports.
| Manhattan Quick Facts (Q1 2026) | |
|---|---|
| Combined Median Price | $1,225,000 (+5.2% YoY) |
| Avg Price per Sq Ft | $1,972 (+4% YoY) |
| Total Closings | 2,757 (+1% YoY) |
| Total Sales Volume | $6.2 billion (+4% YoY) |
| Deals Above $3M | Doubled vs Q1 2025 |
| Days on Market | 110 (-9% YoY) |
| Active Inventory | ~6,000 units (-2% YoY, 5-year low) |
| New Development Launches | 81 units (-75% vs 10-yr avg) |
| Mansion Tax Starts | $1,000,000 |
| 30-Year Mortgage Rate | ~6.15% |
The median Manhattan apartment sold for $1,225,000 in Q1 2026 — up 5.2% year-over-year. But the headline number understates what's actually happening at the top of the market: deals above $3 million doubled, $10M–$20M contracts jumped 47%, and new development sales above $10M hit a 10-year high. Average prices reflect the shift — the average Manhattan condo now closes at $3.13 million.
The luxury market is where the action is. The aggregate Manhattan numbers look soft compared to where the high end is moving — and that gap is widening.
A representative week (March 2–8, 2026, Olshan): 43 contracts signed at $4M+, $422 million in total contract volume, $6 million median asking price — the strongest single week of luxury contract activity since May 2025. Top deals included a $35M unit at 50 West 66th Street and a $29.75M residence at The Waldorf Astoria Residences.
New construction is where supply has tightened most dramatically — and where the highest-priced deals are concentrated.
Constrained supply at the top is doing two things at once: (1) it is supporting pricing on existing trophy buildings, since there is no replacement inventory coming for years, and (2) it is creating intense bidding for the few new launches that do come to market. We expect this dynamic to persist through 2026 and into 2027.
Roughly 60–70% of Manhattan apartment sales in 2025–2026 closed all-cash — the highest sustained share on record, and 90% above $3M. Mortgage rates around 6.15%, combined with co-op restrictions and competitive bidding for trophy properties, have made financing a less attractive route for buyers who can avoid it.
Whether to buy or rent in NYC comes down to four things. If three of the four do not align, rent.
For most buyers I work with, the decision comes down to four factors. If three of these point to buy, the math typically works. If two or more point to rent, the carrying cost of ownership rarely makes sense.
NYC closing costs (4–6% on the way in) plus brokerage commissions and transfer taxes on the way out mean you typically need to hold at least five years to break even versus renting. Shorter horizons almost always favor a rental.
Cash buyers have a meaningful negotiating edge in NYC — sellers and co-op boards both prefer them. If you are financing, expect 20% minimum down for condos and often 25–50% for co-ops, with mortgage rates around 6.15%. Co-ops also impose post-closing liquidity tests (typically 1–2 years of carrying costs in reserves) that disqualify many otherwise-strong buyers.
The mansion tax starts at $1M (1%) and scales to 3.9% above $25M. New York State and City transfer taxes, mortgage recording tax, and ongoing real estate taxes all change your true cost basis. Out-of-state buyers should also consider New York income tax residency rules — spending too many days in your new apartment can trigger New York State filing obligations.
If you are uncertain about staying in NYC long-term, renting preserves optionality. Buying makes sense when you have committed to a neighborhood, building type, and rough size that fits your life for the next decade.
If you are weighing a primary residence, a pied-à-terre, or an investment purchase, each carries different tax and structuring implications. We work through these case-by-case with our private clients.
Most buyers underestimate the true upfront cash needed. Here are realistic all-in numbers for three common purchase prices, including down payment, closing costs, and required reserves.
Most co-op boards require 1–2 years of carrying costs (mortgage + maintenance + taxes) in liquid reserves after closing. This is in addition to the down payment.
| Purchase price | Type | Down (20%) | Closing (~5%) | Reserves | Total cash needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,500,000 | Condo | $300,000 | $75,000 | n/a | ~$375,000 |
| $3,000,000 | Condo | $600,000 | $150,000 | n/a | ~$750,000 |
| $3,000,000 | Co-op (25% down) | $750,000 | $45,000 | ~$200,000 | ~$995,000 |
| $7,500,000 | Condo (new dev) | $1,500,000 | $450,000 | n/a | ~$1,950,000 |
A condop offers the buyer flexibility of a condo (no board approval, subletting, foreign-buyer-friendly) at a price point closer to a co-op. The supply is small but worth filtering for if you need the flexibility.
Common terminology you will see in listings and floor plans across Manhattan.
Roughly 70% of Manhattan apartments are co-ops. The difference is not just about ownership structure — it shapes who can buy, how much they pay, and what they can do with the apartment.
You own the unit outright (fee-simple). The condo board has a right of first refusal but cannot reject buyers on subjective grounds. Default choice for foreign buyers, LLC purchasers, investors, and anyone who values flexibility on rentals. Trade-off: condos cost 10–20% more per square foot than comparable co-ops.
You buy shares in a corporation that owns the building, with a proprietary lease to your unit. The board has broad discretion to accept or reject buyers — about 10% of applicants get rejected, often without explanation. Financial requirements typically include post-closing liquidity of 1–2 years of carrying costs and a debt-to-income ratio below 25–28%.
| If you... | Lean toward |
|---|---|
| Are buying in an LLC, trust, or as a foreign national | Condo |
| Want to rent the unit out long-term | Condo |
| Want a pied-à-terre with no primary-residence requirement | Condo |
| Want maximum value per dollar in a prewar building | Co-op |
| Have strong W-2 income and want lower per-square-foot pricing | Co-op |
| Are paying cash and want predictable neighbors | Co-op |
Co-op deals add the board package + interview window. Condo deals close in the shorter window. Cash deals can compress to 4–8 weeks.
Start to finish, expect 60–90 days for a condo and 90–120 days for a co-op (the board package and interview add 30–45 days). Cash deals can close in 30 days.
Get a mortgage pre-approval letter (or proof of funds for cash). Without one, sellers will not take your offer seriously.
Work with a buyer's broker who represents you exclusively. Buyer brokerage in NYC is typically paid out of the seller's commission, so you do not pay your broker directly. Avoid dual agency — the listing broker cannot fairly negotiate against their own seller.
Offers are made verbally or by email through brokers. Once a price is agreed, the deal is "in negotiation" — meaning lawyers will draft and review the contract, but either side can still walk.
Your attorney negotiates the contract and reviews building financials, board minutes, and the offering plan (for new construction). On signing, you typically deposit 10% of the purchase price into the seller's attorney escrow. The deal is now "in contract" — both sides are bound.
Your lender completes underwriting and issues a commitment letter. Most contracts include a financing contingency that allows you to walk if financing falls through.
You submit a complete financial package — tax returns, bank statements, reference letters, and personal narrative. Boards typically interview the buyer in person before approving.
You wire the balance, sign closing documents, and receive the keys. NYC closings happen in person with all parties (buyer, seller, attorneys, lender, title company) at a single table.
Once both parties sign the contract, the seller is legally bound. Backing out exposes them to specific performance lawsuits. Before contract signing, either side can walk for any reason.
Condo closing costs run materially higher than co-op closing costs — primarily due to mortgage recording tax + title insurance, both of which only apply to real property. The trade-off: co-ops require board approval and post-closing reserves; condos do not.
Closing costs vary dramatically by property type. Here is what each line item costs.
| Cost | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Buyer's attorney | $3,000–$5,000 | Flat fee; complex deals can exceed |
| Mansion tax | 1% – 3.9% of price | Starts at $1M; tiered up to 3.9% above $25M |
| Move-in fee / deposit | $500–$1,500 | Set by building |
| Purchase price | Mansion tax rate |
|---|---|
| $1M – $1.99M | 1.00% |
| $2M – $2.99M | 1.25% |
| $3M – $4.99M | 1.50% |
| $5M – $9.99M | 2.25% |
| $10M – $14.99M | 3.25% |
| $15M – $19.99M | 3.50% |
| $20M – $24.99M | 3.75% |
| $25M+ | 3.90% |
Buyer pays: mansion tax, mortgage recording tax (condo), title insurance (condo), buyer attorney, building application fees.
Seller pays: seller attorney, NYS transfer tax (resale), NYC transfer tax (resale), broker commission (typically 4–6%), flip tax if applicable (1–3% of sale price, charged by some co-ops).
Between the down payment, closing costs, mansion tax, mortgage recording tax, title insurance, and post-closing liquidity reserves most buildings require, the true cash outlay runs 15–25% higher than the purchase-price headline. Model the total, not the list price.
Yes — typically a 2–5% discount versus a financed offer at the same price, because cash deals close faster and have no financing risk. In a competitive bidding situation, cash often wins even at a lower nominal offer.
Yes. There are no citizenship or residency requirements for purchasing real estate in New York. Most foreign buyers purchase condos (not co-ops, which typically reject foreign or LLC buyers). FIRPTA withholding applies on resale, and we recommend consulting a US tax advisor before structuring.
No. We regularly close deals for buyers who never set foot in the apartment before purchase, using video walkthroughs, third-party inspectors, and remote attorney representation. For co-ops, the board interview can sometimes be conducted by video — though most still prefer in-person.
Location wins almost every time. A great apartment in a weak block underperforms a good apartment in a great block. Amenities (gym, pool, doorman) add carrying cost and rarely add proportional resale value.
There is no fixed formula. Most appraisers value terrace square footage at 25–50% of interior square footage, depending on whether it is private, accessible only from the living room, planted, irrigated, etc. Wraparound terraces in penthouses can be valued near 1:1.
New development condos trade at a 25–30% premium per square foot over comparable resale. Whether that premium is "worth it" depends on:
The board package is a complete financial dossier: 2–3 years of tax returns, bank and brokerage statements, reference letters (personal and professional), employer letter, and a board interview. We help our clients assemble packages that pass on the first try.
A fee charged by some co-ops when a unit sells. Typical structures: 1–3% of sale price, $X per share, or a percentage of profit. The flip tax is paid by the seller and goes to the building's reserves.
One-time charges levied by the board for capital projects (facade, elevator, lobby renovation). They can range from a few thousand dollars to six figures. Always ask the board minutes for any pending or anticipated assessments before bidding.
You can renovate a NYC apartment, but most buildings require board approval, an alteration agreement, licensed and insured contractors, and limited work hours. Co-ops are stricter than condos. Major renovations (moving plumbing, opening walls) can take 6–12 months from approval to completion.
For long-term value: West Village, Tribeca, Upper East Side (60s–80s), Lincoln Square, NoMad, and the new towers along Central Park South. For value per square foot: Upper West Side north of 86th, Murray Hill, Lenox Hill, and select prewar co-ops on Sutton Place.
Common questions from buyers entering the NYC market — in plain English. Three new entries cover condop, Classic 6 apartments, and penthouse access.
A condop is a co-op apartment in a building structured to operate with condo-style rules. You technically buy shares (like a co-op) but the building bylaws function like a condo: no board interview, subletting and pied-à-terre purchases generally permitted, foreign and trust buyers usually accepted. Condops are roughly 5% of NYC inventory and often price 5–15% below comparable pure condos.
A Classic 6 is a pre-war NYC apartment with six rooms: a living room, formal dining room, kitchen, two bedrooms, and a small maid's room (commonly used today as an office, nursery, or third bedroom). It is the benchmark family layout in pre-war co-ops on the Upper East Side, Upper West Side, and Park Avenue. Classic 7s and Classic 8s add additional bedrooms or libraries on the same architectural template.
Anyone with the capital and the building's approval can buy a penthouse. In a condo, the seller has a right of first refusal but cannot reject a financially qualified buyer. In a co-op, the board can reject any buyer for any non-discriminatory reason — and at the penthouse price tier, the board's scrutiny is generally heaviest. Trophy penthouses in branded condo buildings transact at $4,000+ per square foot, with the very top of the market exceeding $10,000 per square foot.
Most NYC mortgage lenders require a minimum FICO score of 680 for conforming loans and 740+ for jumbo loans on luxury properties. Co-op boards often want to see 750+ alongside strong post-closing liquidity (typically 1–2 years of carrying costs in reserve).
For a typical Manhattan condo at $2M with a 20% down payment: principal + interest (~$8,500/mo at 7% on $1.6M financed), common charges ($1,500–$3,000/mo for a luxury condo), real estate taxes (~$1,500–$2,500/mo), and homeowners insurance ($150–$400/mo). Co-op maintenance combines tax + common charges into a single monthly figure that is typically lower than the condo equivalent.
A pied-à-terre is a secondary residence used occasionally — typically by a buyer whose primary home is in another city or country. Most NYC co-op boards prohibit pied-à-terre purchases; condos and condops generally allow them. For tax purposes, pied-à-terre owners do not qualify for the New York State STAR exemption and pay full property tax rates.
In Manhattan, luxury is generally the top 10% of the market — roughly $4M+ in 2026. Super luxury starts around $10M. Ultra-luxury requires both $10M+ pricing and approximately $4,000+ per square foot — a $10M apartment that is large but trades at $2,500 PPSF is luxury but not ultra-luxury. Trophy property is a separate category defined by irreplaceability, view, scale, building pedigree, and scarcity rather than price alone.
A sponsor unit is an apartment owned and sold by the original developer or a successor entity, rather than by an individual prior owner. In co-ops, sponsor units skip the board approval process — a major advantage for buyers who would otherwise face scrutiny (foreign buyers, pied-à-terre, recent self-employed, etc.). Sponsor units in older co-op buildings can be worth a premium for that flexibility alone.
REBNY (Real Estate Board of New York) is the trade association for NYC real estate brokers. It maintains the standardized REBNY financial statement template used in co-op board packages and operates the RLS (Residential Listing Service), which is the primary listing database for Manhattan and Brooklyn. Most full-service NYC brokerages are REBNY members.
An offering plan is the legal disclosure document filed by a developer with the New York State Attorney General before any units in a new development can be sold. It contains the building's budget, governing documents, financial projections, square-footage representations, and tax assumptions. For new development purchases, the offering plan is the single most important diligence document.
Yes. The Q1 2026 average discount off ask in Manhattan was 3.7%. Negotiation depth depends on days on market (longer = more flexibility), inventory in the building (more units competing = more leverage), and buyer profile (cash + flexible closing terms generally produce better pricing than financed deals with multiple contingencies). On well-priced new development at the top of the market, negotiation is materially tighter.
Buying an apartment in NYC means choosing among three ownership types — condominium, co-operative, and condop — each with different governance, financing, and foreign-buyer rules. Closing costs typically run 3–5% (condo, with mortgage) and 2–4% (co-op). Mansion tax (1.0–3.9%) applies above $1M; co-ops require board approval, condos do not. Total purchase timeline: 60–90 days for cash; 90–120 days financed.
For active inventory, browse Manhattan apartments for sale + Miami apartments for sale.
Private NYC buyer advisory
NYC apartment purchases are won on building selection, line, and contract terms — rarely on listing price alone. We work with global buyers and family offices on a fee-aligned, confidential basis.
Begin a Confidential ConversationAdvising global buyers across New York and South Florida.
Continue exploring
Every engagement begins with a private discussion — objectives, timing, tax posture.
No obligation. Typically replied to within one business day.
Comparing Manhattan to Miami, or planning a multi-market deployment? Open the Property Intelligence Hub — the curated 35-page authority map for cross-market capital strategy.